SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
9:00 am - 6:00 pm
SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Ship's Crew

Anchor Icon

John Alexander Long

Rank(s): Midshipman

Dates of Service: 1/1/1812 - 12/13/1815

Birth Date: 1793

Death Date: 3/17/1832

Early Life

John Alexander Long was born in 1793 in Virginia.

Long received his commission on January 1, 1812. His rank was midshipman. He joined USS Constitution on May 16, 1812, and was in charge of the no. 7 long gun. Long transferred from USS Constitution to USS Independence on December 13, 1815.

Battles and Engagements

Long was on board for the battles with HMS Guerriere, HMS Java and HMS Cyane and HMS Levant.

Long was promoted to lieutenant on March 5, 1817. Long transferred to USS Erie on August 28, 1828. Long transferred to USS Constellation on June 4, 1829. He was placed on leave on November 16, 1831. Long died from drospy on March 17, 1832 in Norfolk, Virginia.


Crew ID

4016