SHIP:  
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
MUSEUM:  
9:00 am - 6:00 pm
SHIP:  
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
MUSEUM:  
9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Ship's Crew

Anchor Icon

John David McKinnon

Rank(s): Commander

Dates of Service: 8/20/1971 - 12/11/1972

Birth Date: 5/29/1924

Death Date: 10/27/2005

John McKinnon was born on May 29, 1924 in Salem, Massachusetts and grew up in nearby Gloucester. After graduating from high school, he joined the navy in 1943 as a seaman recruit. McKinnon served in World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. During the Vietnam War, he served on the cable repair ship Aeolus (ARC-3). He was promoted to commander in 1969. McKinnon left the Naval Station in San Juan, Puerto Rico to serve aboard Constitution in 1971.

McKinnon commanded USS Constitution from August 20, 1971 to December 11, 1972. During this time, the ship was open to the public in Boston, Massachusetts. Constitution was McKinnon’s last naval duty station.

McKinnon retired from the navy in February 1973. Upon retirement, he worked as the clerk of the works for the City of Salem Housing Authority. McKinnon died on October 27, 2005 in Beverly, Massachusetts.