SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
Closed Now
SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
Closed Now

Ship's Crew

Anchor Icon

Richard Bradford Amirault

Rank(s): Commander

Dates of Service: 9/21/1991 - 7/29/1995

Birth Date: 7/2/1949

Richard Bradford Amirault was born on July 2, 1949 in Somerville, Massachusetts. He grew up in South Weymouth, Massachusetts, and graduated from Sacred Heart High School in 1967. He graduated from Boston College in 1971 with a Bachelor of Science degree in operational management.

Amirault joined the U.S. Navy on July 31, 1968 as a seaman recruit. Assigned to the USS California (DLGN 36) Precom Unit, he advanced to yeoman petty officer 2nd class and was later accepted into Officer Candidate School. He was commissioned an ensign on June 29, 1973. That December, he reported to the U.S. Naval Facility, Argentia in Newfoundland, Canada, as an oceanographic systems watch officer.

After graduating from Surface Warfare Officer School, in February 1975, he reported as navigator aboard USS Ainsworth (FF 1090) in Norfolk, Virginia. Amirault was promoted to lieutenant junior grade on June 29, 1975. On July 1, 1977, he was promoted to lieutenant.

After completing the Department Head course at the Surface Warfare Officers School Command in Newport, Rhode Island, in January 1979, Amirault reported for duty as the chief engineer onboard USS Rathburne (FF-1057) in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. In February 1981, he then reported for duty as the combat systems officer onboard USS Worden (CG-18), also in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. On September 1, 1982, he was promoted to lieutenant commander.

Amirault attended the U.S. Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, California, from February 1983 to September 1985, and earned a Master of Science degree in personnel management. From March 1986 to December 1987, he served as executive officer aboard USS Biddle (CG-34) in Norfolk, Virginia. In February 1988, Amirault reported as chief staff officer to Destroyer Squadron 36 in Norfolk, Virginia. He then reported to Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, as force officer personnel coordinator, in Norfolk, Virginia.

Amirault was Commanding Officer of Constitution from September 21, 1991 to July 29, 1995. Although the ship was originally scheduled for a six month inspection in dry dock during this period, Amirault coordinated with the Maintenance and Repair Division to draft an extensive restoration plan. After gaining approval from the director of the Naval Historial Center and the vice chief of naval operations, the ship entered Dry Dock 1 in the Charlestown Navy Yard in the fall of 1992 to begin 4-year restoration. Constitution received its third Meritorious Unit Commendation while Amirault was commander.

Amirault and his wife, Mary Kathleen (Hennessy) were married onboard the ship on June 26, 1992, making Amirault the second commanding officer to be married aboard Constitution. On July 13, 1992, Prince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh, visited the frigate.

In 1995, Amirault was awarded the William J. Diffley award, which honors departing directors of Historic Naval Ships Association Fleet Member organizations who have contributed in some great measure to the success of their historic ships. He also received his fourth Meritorious Service Medal. Upon his retirement from the navy in 1995, Amirault began working as a financial advisor and formed an independent financial planning and wealth management company called Tuck Point Financial Group. In January 2016, Amirault sold his company and retired completely. He and his wife, Kathleen, and their two Yorkshire Terriers, Lenny and Lola, travel the United States in their motor coach. The reside in Winter Haven, Florida, when they are not on the road.