SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Ship's Crew

Anchor Icon

Thomas W. Magruder

Rank(s): Midshipman

Dates of Service: 6/6/1815 - 8/17/1815

Death Date: 7/4/1835

Early Life

Thomas W. Magruder’s place and date of birth are not known.

Early Experience

Magruder received his warrant as a midshipman on May 18, 1809. On December 9, 1814, he was commissioned as lieutenant.

Magruder entered USS Constitution on June 6, 1815 at Boston, Massachusetts. He transferred from USS Constitution on August 17, 1815.

Magruder died on July 4, 1835 in Baltimore, Maryland.


Crew ID

9388