SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
Closed Now
SHIP:  
Closed Now
MUSEUM:  
Closed Now

Commanders of Constitution

Anchor Icon

From 1797 to today, over 70 individuals have commanded USS Constitution. The ship’s commanding officer oversees all operations of the ship and its crew. Today, Constitution‘s commanders change every two years.

Mobile Icon FILTER COMMANDERS
  Name Rank Start Date End Date Start Date U End Date U Last Name  
Captain
1/13/1877
8/15/1877
-2933712000 -2915222400
Adams
Commander
9/21/1991
7/29/1995
685411200 806976000
Amirault
Captain
1/9/1878
8/2/1879
-2902521600 -2853273600
Badger
Captain
9/15/1812
7/18/1813
-4963766400 -4937328000
Bainbridge
Captain
8/2/1879
9/25/1879
-2853273600 -2848608000
Baker
Commander
7/29/1995
7/26/1997
806976000 869875200
Beck
Commander
2/29/2020
1/21/2022
1582934400 1642723200
Benda
Lieutenant
12/15/1863
4/16/1864
-3346531200 -3335904000
Blue
Commander
7/22/2011
7/26/2013
1311292800 1374796800
Bonner
Commander
6/22/1985
7/8/1987
488246400 552700800
Brown
Commander
5/10/2007
7/24/2009
1178755200 1248393600
BullardII
Captain
5/30/1806
12/8/1807
-5162486400 -5114361600
Campbell
Commander
8/1/1987
9/21/1991
554774400 685411200
Cashman
Chief Warrant Officer
3/11/1950
4/30/1952
-625190400 -557712000
Christensen
Captain
9/18/1849
1/16/1851
-3795897600 -3753993600
Conover
Commander
Cooke
Commander
9/5/1877
1/9/1878
-2913408000 -2902521600
Cooke
Commander
7/24/2009
7/22/2011
1248393600 1311292800
Cooper
Lieutenant
7/8/1947
12/1947
-709603200 -696988800
Corrolli
Commander
12/11/1972
8/6/1974
92880000 144979200
Coyne
Captain
10/28/1804
11/9/1804
-5212512000 -5211475200
Decatur
Lieutenant Commander
11/6/1867
8/1/1870
-3223670400 -3137356800
Dewey
Lieutenant Commander
2/26/1866
11/6/1867
-3277065600 -3223670400
Eastman
Captain
3/3/1835
8/18/1838
-4254940800 -4145731200
Elliott
Commander
1/21/2022
1642723200
Farrell
Commander
7/30/1999
8/11/2001
933292800 997488000
Foster
Commander
8/14/2015
11/3/2017
1439510400 1509667200
Gerosa
Commander
6/30/1978
9/26/1980
268012800 338774400
Gillen
Commander
7/30/2005
5/10/2007
1122681600 1178755200
Graves
Captain
8/15/1877
8/23/1877
-2915222400 -2914531200
Greer
Lieutenant
6/28/1965
4/28/1967
-142387200 -84585600
GrewI
Commander
7/1/1931
6/8/1934
-1215129600 -1122422400
Gulliver
Captain
10/9/1848
9/4/1849
-3825619200 -3797107200
Gwinn
Sailing Master
6/30/1802
5/14/1803
-5286038400 -5258563200
Haraden
Lieutenant Commander
8/1/1870
9/19/1871
-3137356800 -3101587200
Howison
Lieutenant Commander
3/27/1945
7/8/1947
-781574400 -709603200
Huff
Captain
6/17/1810
9/15/1812
-5034700800 -4963766400
Hull
Lieutenant Commander
4/16/1864
2/16/1866
-3335904000 -3277929600
Johnson
Captain
4/1/1821
5/31/1824
-4694198400 -4594320000
Jones
Commander
7/26/2013
8/14/2015
1374796800 1439510400
Kearns
Lieutenant
8/29/1963
6/28/1965
-200188800 -142387200
Kelleher
Lieutenant Commander
8/24/1940
12/1941
-926380800 -886291200
Knickerbocker
Captain
8/23/1877
9/5/1877
-2914531200 -2913408000
Lowry
Lieutenant
9/23/1861
12/15/1863
-3416774400 -3346531200
Lull
Captain
5/31/1824
10/14/1825
-4594320000 -4551033600
Macdonough